13th Blind Chess Olympiad: Heraklion 2008

<< [ Information || The final group || Statistics ] >>

The final group

[ Standings | Crosstable | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th ]

8th round

27th October 2008, 1500

RUS Russia 2326 2½ : 1½ 2068 Romania ROM
IM Meshkov 2400 ½ - ½ 2232 FM Pribeanu
IM Berlinsky 2325 ½ - ½ 2088 Piroşcă
IM Krylov 2388 1 - 0 1998 Irimia
Komissarov 2190 ½ - ½ 1954 Nistor

GER Germany 2175 1½ : 2½ 2225 Ukraine UKR
FM Müller 2292 ½ - ½ 2244 Grigorchuk
Bischoff 2144 0 - 1 2325 FM Vassin
Schellmann 2144 0 - 1 2265 WIM Zsiltsova-Lisenko
Lindenmair 2121 1 - 0 2066 Ivchenko

ESP Spain 2142 2 : 2 2232 Poland POL
Palacios Pérez 2195 0 - 1 2338 IM Dukaczewski
Draghici Flutur 2153 ½ - ½ 2233 Gunajew
Vela Ignacio 2103 ½ - ½ 2174 Suder
Clemente Llamero 2118 1 - 0 2182 Chojnowski

MKD FYR Macedonia 2154 1 : 3 2245 Serbia SRB
FM Kocovski 2266 ½ - ½ 2323 FM Bokan
Trakaljanov 2239 ½ - ½ 2320 FM Avram, S.
Selkovski 2072 0 - 1 2205 Markov
Kostadinovski 2040 0 - 1 2132 Avram, V.

LTU Lithuania 1986 2 : 2 2138 Great Britain GBR
Grybas 2063 ½ - ½ 2359 IM Crouch
Novikovas 1901 0 - 1 2172 Ross
Rutkauskas 2002 1 - 0 2115 Lilley
Kuvšinovas 1979 ½ - ½ 1907 Hilton

CRO Croatia 2055 3 : 1 1875 Sweden SWE
Cajzler 2171 0 - 1 2299 FM Magnusson
Marendić 2089 1 - 0 1875 Berggren, M.
Šakić 2146 1 - 0 1925 Berggren, P.
Žaja 1815 1 - 0 Gransmark

IND India 1670 1½ : 2½ 1787 Czech Republic CZE
Gaurav 0 - 1 2326 Olšar
Bagayatkar 1910 0 - 1 Vlach
Swapnil 1971 ½ - ½ 2022 Kalík
Udupa 1 - 0 Šereda

KAZ Kazakhstan 1400 3 : 1 1400 Montenegro MNE
Kabyzhanov 1 - 0 Ivanović
Alimkhanov ½ - ½ Blagojević
Bibikov 1 - 0 Damjanović
Yumabekov ½ - ½ Krstajić

HUN Hungary 1879 ½ : 3½ 1893 Slovenia SLO
Erős 2071 0 - 1 2150 Mlačnik, F.
Voján 2036 0 - 1 2013 Muri
Nemes 2010 0 - 1 2010 Žnuderl
Almádi ½ - ½ Čižman

VEN Venezuela 1737 2½ : 1½ 1848 Moldova MDA
Pulvett 2207 1 - 0 2298 FM Spinu
Otero ½ - ½ 2295 FM Coset
Ortega 0 - 1 Minzat
Kempis 1940 1 - 0 Platon

NED Netherlands 1549 2 : 2 1567 Norway NOR
Van Loy 1997 1 - 0 2069 Johansen
Van Duuren 0 - 1 Norum
Harnandan 1 - 0 Strand
Couwenberg 0 - 1 Prytz

BEL Belgium 1517 1 : 3 1732 Slovakia SVK
Beelaert 1867 ½ - ½ 2265 FM Novák
Dalschaert ½ - ½ 1861 Muríň
Dalle 0 - 1 Orviský
Van Gysel 0 - 1 Molnár

RSA Republic of South Africa 1400 ½ : 3½ 1816 Finland FIN
Lucas ½ - ½ 1986 Tonteri
Grovè 0 - 1 1943 Wikman
Vosloo 0 - 1 1933 Holmela
Grib 0 - 1 Ruohonen

ITA Italy 1745 3 : 1 1400 Turkey TUR
Fratini 1940 ½ - ½ Aksu
Gasperoni 1818 1 - 0 Karaköseli
Pugliese 1820 ½ - ½ Çalışkan
Poli 1 - 0 Uyanık

SUI Switzerland 1400 3 : 1 1400 Denmark DEN
Süess ½ - ½ Bremer
Studer ½ - ½ Videbæk
Bürge 1 - 0 Hansen
Bolliger 1 - 0 Poulsen

GRE Greece "A" 1558 3½ : ½ 1414 Greece "B" GRE2
Klimis 2033 1 - 0 Koumtsis
Papadopoulos ½ - ½ Managias
Boudalakis 1 - 0 1457 Ntovas
Hatziapostolidis 1 - 0 Dimopoulos

BRA Brazil 1544 4 : 0 1400 Greece "C" GRE3
Martins 1 - 0 Kapnakis
Vaz 1 - 0 Samiakos
Hengles 1976 1 - 0 Doulgeridis
Couto 1 - 0 Koumtzis

<< Standings after 8th round >>

See context-sensitive help
no. code MP dSB dSMP pts 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1. RUS 15 218.0 75 23 CZE
CRO
ESP
3
GER
3
GBR
3
POL
UKR
2
ROM
SRB
2. UKR 12 195.0 73 22 ITA
3
ROM
3
MKD
2
GBR
LTU
4
CZE
4
RUS
2
GER
POL
3. POL 11 182.0 76 21 SVK
4
SLO
2
CRO
MKD
SRB
RUS
GER
2
ESP
2
UKR
4. SRB 11 158.5 69 20 IND
LTU
GBR
VEN
POL
½
KAZ
CRO
2
MKD
3
RUS
5. ESP 11 151.0 72 19½ NOR
4
VEN
RUS
1
SWE
GER
2
ROM
GBR
2
POL
2
CRO
6. CRO 11 131.5 67 20 GRE2
4
RUS
½
POL
½
NOR
ITA
4
IND
SRB
2
SWE
3
ESP
7. GER 10 152.5 76 18 BRA
3
SWE
KAZ
RUS
1
ESP
2
GBR
POL
2
UKR
LTU
8. GBR 10 150.5 76 17 NED
3
FIN
SRB
UKR
RUS
1
GER
ESP
2
LTU
2
CZE
9. LTU 10 113.0 64 18 DEN
4
SRB
½
SVK
3
KAZ
2
UKR
0
GRE
4
MDA
GBR
2
GER
10. CZE 10 107.0 69 16½ RUS
½
GRE2
4
HUN
3
ROM
2
MKD
UKR
0
VEN
2
IND
GBR
11. KAZ 9 143.0 63 19 HUN
ITA
3
GER
LTU
2
SLO
4
SRB
ROM
MNE
3
SWE
12. ROM 9 137.0 73 16½ BEL
UKR
1
SLO
CZE
2
MDA
3
ESP
KAZ
RUS
MKD
13. MKD 9 133.5 68 17 GRE
MDA
UKR
2
POL
CZE
SLO
SWE
SRB
1
ROM
14. SLO 9 115.5 59 17 SUI
3
POL
2
ROM
NED
KAZ
0
MKD
ITA
3
HUN
VEN
15. VEN 9 108.5 62 16 MNE
ESP
½
GRE
4
SRB
½
SVK
3
SWE
1
CZE
2
MDA
SLO
16. SWE 8 125.0 65 18 RSA
GER
½
IND
3
ESP
MNE
4
VEN
3
MKD
CRO
1
KAZ
17. IND 8 102.0 59 17½ SRB
½
DEN
4
SWE
1
TUR
3
FIN
3
CRO
NOR
3
CZE
SVK
18. SVK 8 93.5 56 17 POL
0
SUI
4
LTU
1
RSA
VEN
1
NED
BRA
3
BEL
3
IND
19. FIN 7 96.5 51 17½ GRE3
GBR
MNE
2
MDA
1
IND
1
SUI
HUN
RSA
NED
20. MNE 7 96.0 54 15 VEN
NOR
4
FIN
2
HUN
2
SWE
0
ITA
2
NED
KAZ
1
GRE
21. MDA 7 94.5 58 16 TUR
4
MKD
½
NED
2
FIN
3
ROM
1
HUN
LTU
VEN
SUI
22. NED 7 94.0 54 16½ GBR
1
GRE3
4
MDA
2
SLO
BEL
2
SVK
MNE
NOR
2
FIN
23. HUN 7 91.0 55 15½ KAZ
BEL
3
CZE
1
MNE
2
BRA
MDA
FIN
SLO
½
NOR
24. ITA 7 76.5 60 13 UKR
1
KAZ
1
DEN
GRE
CRO
0
MNE
2
SLO
1
TUR
3
BRA
25. GRE 7 64.5 49 15 MKD
TUR
VEN
0
ITA
RSA
3
LTU
0
DEN
2
GRE2
MNE
26. NOR 7 57.5 56 11 ESP
0
MNE
0
BRA
CRO
½
DEN
BEL
IND
1
NED
2
HUN
27. SUI 7 42.0 42 11½ SLO
1
SVK
0
GRE3
BRA
0
TUR
2
FIN
½
GRE2
DEN
3
MDA
28. BRA 6 80.0 49 16 GER
1
RSA
2
NOR
SUI
4
HUN
½
TUR
2
SVK
1
GRE3
4
ITA
29. BEL 6 70.5 46 15½ ROM
HUN
1
RSA
2
GRE2
NED
2
NOR
GRE3
4
SVK
1
DEN
30. TUR 5 54.5 47 11½ MDA
0
GRE
½
GRE2
3
IND
1
SUI
2
BRA
2
RSA
2
ITA
1
GRE3
31. RSA 5 52.5 47 11½ SWE
½
BRA
2
BEL
2
SVK
½
GRE
1
GRE3
3
TUR
2
FIN
½
GRE2
32. DEN 4 48.0 49 11½ LTU
0
IND
0
ITA
GRE3
NOR
GRE2
2
GRE
2
SUI
1
BEL
33. GRE2 3 36.0 50 10 CRO
0
CZE
0
TUR
1
BEL
GRE3
DEN
2
SUI
GRE
½
RSA
34. GRE3 0 21.0 42 4 FIN
½
NED
0
SUI
DEN
½
GRE2
½
RSA
1
BEL
0
BRA
0
TUR