13th Blind Chess Olympiad: Heraklion 2008

<< [ Information || The final group || Statistics ] >>

The final group

[ Standings | Crosstable | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th ]

2nd round

20th October 2008, 1500

POL Poland 2232 2 : 2 1858 Slovenia SLO
IM Dukaczewski 2338 0 - 1 2150 Mlačnik, F.
Gunajew 2233 1 - 0 2013 Muri
Suder 2174 1 - 0 1870 Mlačnik, J.
Chojnowski 2182 0 - 1 Čižman

VEN Venezuela 1719 ½ : 3½ 2154 Spain ESP
Pulvett 2207 ½ - ½ 2195 Palacios Pérez
Otero 0 - 1 2149 Aguilar Sevilla
Medina 1869 0 - 1 2153 Draghici Flutur
Ortega 0 - 1 2118 Clemente Llamero

RUS Russia 2354 3½ : ½ 2055 Croatia CRO
IM Meshkov 2400 1 - 0 2171 Cajzler
IM Berlinsky 2325 ½ - ½ 2089 Marendić
IM Krylov 2388 1 - 0 2146 Šakić
Smirnov 2301 1 - 0 1815 Žaja

LTU Lithuania 1986 ½ : 3½ 2245 Serbia SRB
Grybas 2063 0 - 1 2323 FM Bokan
Novikovas 1901 ½ - ½ 2320 FM Avram, S.
Rutkauskas 2002 0 - 1 2205 Markov
Kuvšinovas 1979 0 - 1 2132 Avram, V.

MKD FYR Macedonia 1986 3½ : ½ 1848 Moldova MDA
FM Kocovski 2266 1 - 0 2298 FM Spinu
Trakaljanov 2239 ½ - ½ 2295 FM Coset
Kostadinovski 2040 1 - 0 Minzat
Dimov 1 - 0 Platon

GER Germany 2175 3½ : ½ 1875 Sweden SWE
FM Müller 2292 1 - 0 2299 FM Magnusson
Bischoff 2144 ½ - ½ 1875 Berggren, M.
Schellmann 2144 1 - 0 1925 Berggren, P.
Lindenmair 2121 1 - 0 Thomsson

FIN Finland 1816 1½ : 2½ 2153 Great Britain GBR
Tonteri 1986 0 - 1 2359 IM Crouch
Wikman 1943 0 - 1 2172 Ross
Holmela 1933 ½ - ½ 2115 Lilley
Ruohonen 1 - 0 1964 Armstrong

ROM Romania 2068 1 : 3 2225 Ukraine UKR
FM Pribeanu 2232 ½ - ½ 2244 Grigorchuk
Piroşcă 2088 ½ - ½ 2325 FM Vassin
Irimia 1998 0 - 1 2265 WIM Zsiltsova-Lisenko
Nistor 1954 0 - 1 2066 Ivchenko

ITA Italy 1745 1 : 3 1400 Kazakhstan KAZ
Fratini 1940 1 - 0 Kabyzhanov
Gasperoni 1818 0 - 1 Alimkhanov
Pugliese 1820 0 - 1 Bibikov
Damiani 0 - 1 Yumabekov

HUN Hungary 1879 3 : 1 1517 Belgium BEL
Erős 2071 ½ - ½ 1867 Beelaert
Voján 2036 ½ - ½ Dalschaert
Nemes 2010 1 - 0 Dalle
Almádi 1 - 0 Van Gysel

TUR Turkey 1400 ½ : 3½ 1558 Greece "A" GRE
Aksu 0 - 1 2033 Klimis
Karaköseli 0 - 1 Papadopoulos
Çalışkan ½ - ½ Boudalakis
Gök 0 - 1 Hatziapostolidis

NOR Norway 1567 0 : 4 1400 Montenegro MNE
Johansen 2069 0 - 1 Ivanović
Norum 0 - 1 Blagojević
Strand 0 - 1 Damjanović
Prytz 0 - 1 Krstajić

RSA Republic of South Africa 1400 2 : 2 1630 Brazil BRA
Lucas ½ - ½ 1742 Vilas Boas
Grovè ½ - ½ Vaz
Vosloo 0 - 1 1976 Hengles
Grib 1 - 0 Couto

NED Netherlands 1549 4 : 0 1400 Greece "C" GRE3
Van Loy 1997 1 - 0 Kapnakis
Van Duuren 1 - 0 Samiakos
Harnandan 1 - 0 Doulgeridis
Couwenberg 1 - 0 Koumtzis

SUI Switzerland 1400 0 : 4 1732 Slovakia SVK
Süess 0 - 1 2265 FM Novák
Studer 0 - 1 1861 Muríň
Bürge 0 - 1 Orviský
Bolliger 0 - 1 Molnár

GRE2 Greece "B" 1414 0 : 4 1787 Czech Republic CZE
Koumtsis 0 - 1 2326 Olšar
Managias 0 - 1 Vlach
Ntovas 1457 0 - 1 2022 Kalík
Dimopoulos 0 - 1 Šereda

IND India 1799 4 : 0 1400 Denmark DEN
Oza 1916 1 - 0 Bremer
Bagayatkar 1910 1 - 0 Videbæk
Swapnil 1971 1 - 0 Hansen
Udupa 1 - 0 Poulsen

<< Standings after 2nd round >>

See context-sensitive help
no. code MP dSB dSMP pts 1 2 3
1. ESP 4 7.0 2 NOR
4
VEN
RUS
2. SRB 4 7.0 2 7 IND
LTU
GBR
RUS 4 7.0 2 7 CZE
CRO
ESP
4. GER 4 7.0 2 BRA
3
SWE
KAZ
5. MKD 4 7.0 2 6 GRE
MDA
UKR
6. UKR 4 6.0 2 6 ITA
3
ROM
3
MKD
7. GBR 4 6.0 2 NED
3
FIN
SRB
8. KAZ 4 5.0 2 HUN
ITA
3
GER
9. POL 3 6.0 3 6 SVK
4
SLO
2
CRO
10. SLO 3 6.0 3 5 SUI
3
POL
2
ROM
11. GRE 2 6.0 4 5 MKD
TUR
VEN
FIN 2 6.0 4 5 GRE3
GBR
MNE
13. HUN 2 6.0 4 KAZ
BEL
3
CZE
14. NED 2 4.0 4 5 GBR
1
GRE3
4
MDA
15. ROM 2 4.0 4 BEL
UKR
1
SLO
16. MNE 2 3.0 2 VEN
NOR
4
FIN
17. IND 2 2.0 4 SRB
½
DEN
4
SWE
MDA 2 2.0 4 TUR
4
MKD
½
NED
LTU 2 2.0 4 DEN
4
SRB
½
SVK
CZE 2 2.0 4 RUS
½
GRE2
4
HUN
CRO 2 2.0 4 GRE2
4
RUS
½
POL
22. SWE 2 2.0 4 4 RSA
GER
½
IND
23. VEN 2 2.0 4 3 MNE
ESP
½
GRE
24. SVK 2 0.0 3 4 POL
0
SUI
4
LTU
25. BRA 1 4.0 4 3 GER
1
RSA
2
NOR
26. RSA 1 1.0 2 SWE
½
BRA
2
BEL
27. ITA 0 4.0 4 2 UKR
1
KAZ
1
DEN
28. SUI 0 3.0 3 1 SLO
1
SVK
0
GRE3
29. BEL 0 3.0 2 ROM
HUN
1
RSA
30. GRE3 0 1.0 2 ½ FIN
½
NED
0
SUI
TUR 0 1.0 2 ½ MDA
0
GRE
½
GRE2
32. NOR 0 0.0 4 0 ESP
0
MNE
0
BRA
33. DEN 0 0.0 2 0 LTU
0
IND
0
ITA
GRE2 0 0.0 2 0 CRO
0
CZE
0
TUR