OlimpBase :: 2nd Russia-China match, Moscow 2004, information
2nd Russia-China match: Moscow 2004

<< [ Information || Final group standings || Statistics ] >>

Information

[ Basic data | Match results | Tournament review | Individual results ]


Basic data

2nd Russia-China match
(see all-time tournament summary)
Date: 9th - 16th August 2004
City: Moscow, Russia
Venue: The Mikhail Botvinnik Central House of Chessplayer
(Центральный дом шахматиста им. М.М.Ботвинника)
Tournament Director: N/A
Chief Arbiter: N/A
Players participating: 24 (incl. 11 GMs, 1 IM, 4 WGMs, 2 FMs, 2 WIMs and 1 WFM)
Each team was comprised of six men, three women and three juniors (2 boys and 1 girl).
Games played: 72
Competition format: Six round Scheveningen (juniors and women played double Scheveningen since everyone faced each other twice).
Time control: N/A
Interesting websites: TWIC report
ChessBase forecast
Official poster: Russia-China 2004
Downloadable game file: 04ruschn.zip


Match results

team flag ELO 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th pts gms + = - ELOav ELOp
Russia Russia 2546 5 34½ 72 17 35 20 2501 2487
China China 2501 7 37½ 72 20 35 17 2546 2560
Russia men Russia 2670 4 4 4 20½ 36 9 23 4 2605 2655
China men China 2605 2 2 2 15½ 36 4 23 9 2670 2620
Russia women Russia 2412 1 1 1 ½ 0 5 18 2 6 10 2435 2269
China women China 2435 2 2 2 3 13 18 10 6 2 2412 2578
Russia juniors Russia 2430 2 1 9 18 6 6 6 2360 2360
China juniors China 2360 1 2 9 18 6 6 6 2430 2430


Tournament review

To be added soon.



Individual results


Russia (RUS)
Stage: FINAL RESULTS
Round: 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th pts gms + = - % ELOav ELOp pos.
Opponent: CHN CHN CHN CHN CHN CHN
Score: 5 34½ 72 17 35 20 47.9 2501 2487 2.
M1 GM Dreev, Alexei 2690 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 4 6 2 4 0 66.7 2605 2730
M2 GM Zviagintsev, Vadim 2650 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 6 1 5 0 58.3 2605 2662
M3 GM Malakhov, Vladimir 2674 1 0 0 ½ ½ 1 3 6 2 2 2 50.0 2605 2605
M4 GM Rublevsky, Sergei 2686 ½ ½ 0 1 1 ½ 6 2 3 1 58.3 2605 2662
M5 GM Motylev, Alexander 2658 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 6 1 5 0 58.3 2605 2662
M6 GM Sakaev, Konstantin 2664 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 0 3 6 1 4 1 50.0 2605 2605
W1 WIM Pogonina, Natalia 2402 ½ ½ 0 0 0 0 1 6 0 2 4 16.7 2435 2162
W2 WGM Zimina, Olga 2430 ½ ½ 1 1 0 0 3 6 2 2 2 50.0 2435 2435
W3 WGM Zayats, Elena 2405 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 1 6 0 2 4 16.7 2435 2162
J1 FM Nepomniachtchi, Yan 2476 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 5 6 4 2 0 83.3 2360 2633
J2 IM Andreikin, Dmitry 2449 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 0 3 6 2 2 2 50.0 2360 2360
J3 WFM Malysheva, Polina 2364 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 6 0 2 4 16.7 2360 2087
2546 W L L W W L 6 3 0 3 6 : 6
ELO Match results matches + = - MP's


China (CHN)
Stage: FINAL RESULTS
Round: 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th pts gms + = - % ELOav ELOp pos.
Opponent: RUS RUS RUS RUS RUS RUS
Score: 7 37½ 72 20 35 17 52.1 2546 2560 1.
M1 GM Ni Hua 2583 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 3 6 1 4 1 50.0 2670 2670
M2 GM Ye Jiangchuan 2681 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 6 0 5 1 41.7 2670 2613
M3 GM Xu Jun 2617 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 1 6 0 2 4 16.7 2670 2397
M4 GM Zhang Zhong 2603 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 3 6 1 4 1 50.0 2670 2670
M5 GM Bu Xiangzhi 2620 ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ 3 6 1 4 1 50.0 2670 2670
M6 FM Wang Yue 2525 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 3 6 1 4 1 50.0 2670 2670
W1 WGM Xu Yuhua 2472 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 5 6 4 2 0 83.3 2412 2685
W2 WIM Huang Qian 2356 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 1 6 2 3 1 58.3 2412 2469
W3 WGM Zhao Xue 2477 1 ½ 0 1 1 1 6 4 1 1 75.0 2412 2605
J1 Zhou Jianchao 2385 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 6 3 3 0 75.0 2430 2623
J2 Shen Yang 2263 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 6 1 1 4 25.0 2430 2237
J3 Wang Hao 2433 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 0 3 6 2 2 2 50.0 2430 2430
2501 L W W L L W 6 3 0 3 6 : 6
ELO Match results matches + = - MP's