OlimpBase :: Polish Team Chess Championship 2002, II liga
Polish Team Chess Championship 2002: Second League

[ Information || Ekstraliga || First league || Second league || Statistics ] >>

Basic data

Polish Team Chess Championship (Second league - third level)
(see all-time tournament summary)
Dates: 30th August - 8th September 2002
City: Wisła, Poland
Venue: N/A
Tournament Director: Mr. Piotr Bobrowski (POL)
Arbiters: Mr. Tadeusz Szafraniec (POL)
Teams participating: 31
Players participating: N/A
Games played: 990
Competition format: Note! There was third level of Polish team championship at central level created in 2002 and named Second league (II liga)
Six board eleven round Swiss.
Top two teams were promoted to the First league.
Teams ranked 21st-31st were relegated to regional leagues.
Final order decided by: 1. Game points; 2. Match points
Website: http://www.szachy.lo.pl
Time control: 120 minutes per game




Group standings

no. team MP
1. Polonia Damis Warszawa 47 20
2. Tama Jantar Pruszcz Gdański 36½ 12
3. AZS Warszawa 36 13
4. Baszta Żnin 35½ 16
5. HetMaN Szopienice 35½ 14
6. Hetman Koszalin 35½ 13
7. AZS Politechnika Gliwice 35½ 11
8. Pasjonat Fablok Dankowice 35 13
9. Start Katowice 35 13
10. OTSz Ostrów Wlkp. 34½ 13
11. Nadnarwianka Pułtusk 34 13
12. Smak Eko Górno 34 12
13. Jedwabnik Milanówek 34 12
14. Rolnik Róża 34 11
15. Tęcza Turek 33½ 9
16. Torfarm-64 Toruń 33 11
17. MKSzach Rybnik 33 11
18. Hetman Częstochowa 33 11
19. Pniówek 74 Pawłowice Śląskie 32½ 10
20. Kormoran Ostróda 32 11
21. Zarzewie Prudnik 31½ 8
22. Ogniwo Legnica 31½ 7
23. Roszada Gliwice 31 10
24. Czarni Dęblin 31 9
25. Carbo Gliwice 30 8
26. Drogowiec Kraków 29½ 9
27. EMDEK Bydgoszcz 29½ 8
28. Szombierki Bytom 28½ 6
29. Fart Kielce 28 6
30. Fianchetto Świebodzin 27 3
31. Rozbark Bytom 26½ 7

GAMES: DOWNLOAD | VIEW




Best board results

bd name club pts gms
1. Dobosz, Henryk 10
2. Wiśniewski, Adrian 9 10
3. Długosz, Jędrzej 11
4. Łagowski, Patryk 8 11
5. Krysztofiak, Marcin 11
wom. Majdan, Joanna 11