OlimpBase :: 33rd Chess Olympiad (women), Elista 1998, information
33rd Chess Olympiad (women): Elista 1998

<< [ Information || The final group || Statistics || Men's Olympiad ] >>

Information

[ Basic data | Tournament review | Individual medals | Interesting games ]


Basic data

33rd Chess Olympiad (women)
(see all-time tournament summary)
Date: 26th September - 13th October 1998
City: Elista, Russia (autonomous Republic of Kalmykia)
Venue: The Chess Palace
Chairman of Executive Council: Mr. Igor Shalkhakov (RUS)
Chief Arbiter: IA Geurt Gijssen (NED)
Teams participating: 72 (incl. Russia "B" and "C")
Players participating: 282 (incl. 1 GM, 1 IM, 48 WGMs, 63 WIMs and 25 WFMs)
Games played: 1404
Competition format: Three board thirteen round Swiss.
Due to late start of the Olympiad the last round was cancelled.
Final order decided by: 1. Game points; 2. Buchholz; 3. Match points
Time control: 40 moves in 100 minutes, then 20 moves in 50 minutes, then 10 minutes for the rest of the game + 30 second increment added after each move.
Official logo (left)
and official mascot (right):
ELISTA 1998 LOGO ELISTA 1998 MASCOT
Website: http://www.fide.com/elista98/olympiad.htm (cached)
Downloadable game file: 98olw.zip


Tournament review

N/A



Individual medals

Best Rating Performance
no. name flag code ELOp
1. WGM Wang Lei CHN 2618
2. WGM Stepovaya-Dianchenko, Tatiana RUS 2595
3. GM Chiburdanidze, Maia GEO 2585

1st Board
no. name flag code pts gms %
1. WIM Ovezova, Mekhri TKM 10½ 13 80.8
2. GM Chiburdanidze, Maia GEO 12 79.2
3. IM Marić, Alisa YUG 9 12 75.0
3. WGM Peng, Zhaoqin NED 9 12 75.0

2nd Board
no. name flag code pts gms %
1. Al-Rufei, Eman Hassane IRQ 8 9 88.9
2. WIM Kosteniuk, Alexandra RUS3 10 13 76.9
3. WIM Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina RUS 9 12 75.0
3. WIM Koskela, Niina FIN 9 12 75.0
3. WGM Hunt, Harriet ENG 9 12 75.0

3rd Board
no. name flag code pts gms %
1. WGM Shumiakina, Tatiana RUS 8 81.3
2. WGM Cosma, Elena-Luminiţa ROM 7 9 77.8
3. WFM Sergeeva, Tatyana KAZ 11 77.3

1st Reserve Board
no. name flag code pts gms %
1. WGM Stepovaya-Dianchenko, Tatiana RUS 8 9 88.9
1. WGM Wang Lei CHN 8 9 88.9
3. Hussain, Alya UAE 7 8 87.5


Interesting games


N/A