OlimpBase :: Polish Team Chess Championship 1989, II liga
Polish Team Chess Championship: 1989 second league

<< [ Information || First league | Second league || Statistics ] >>

Basic data

Polish Team Chess Championship (II liga - second league)
(see all-time tournament summary)
Dates: 18th - 28th September 1989
City: Group A: Ustronie Morskie, Poland
Group B: Rewal, Poland
Venue: N/A
Tournament Director: N/A
Chief Arbiter: N/A
Teams participating: 12 + 11
Players participating: N/A
Games played: 726 (Group A - 396 and Group B - 330)
Competition format: Teams were split into two groups, where each group played six board round robin.
Top team from each group qualified to the first league.
Teams ranked 9th-12th were relegated to regional leagues.
Fracion of points from junior league were transferred and added to teams' overall score.
Final order decided by: 1. Game points; 2. Lower number of game points transferred from junior league
Time control: N/A




Group standings

Group A
no. team code jun
1. KS Maraton Warszawa (R) MWAR 50 4
2. LKS Igloopol Dębica IOOD 47 4
3. KS Hańcza Suwałki HNSU 44 3
4. JKS Spartakus Jelenia Góra SPJG 37 1
5. 1893 KKSz-Hutnik Kraków KKSZ 36½ 3
6. GKS Piast Gliwice PTGL 34½ 1
7. MZKS Jagiellonia Białystok JGLL 32½ 4
8. KS Górnik 23 Czerwionka G23C 31½ 1
9. GKS Katowice (P) GKSK 30 1
10. KSz Hetman Gryfów Śląski (P) HTGS
11. AZS Olsztyn (P) AZSO 25 1
12. AZS Kielce (P) AZSI 24½ 1

GAMES: DOWNLOAD | VIEW
Group B
no. team code jun
1. KS Miedź Legnica MDZL 44 5
2. KS Górnik 09 Mysłowice (R) G09M 43½ 1
3. MKS Start Lublin STLU 39½ 5
4. ZKS Stilon Gorzów Wlkp. (P) STGW 35½ 3
5. KS Start Katowice STKT 33½ 1
6. SKS Czarni Rzeszów CZRZ 29½
7. SKS Start Bytom STBT 28½ 1
8. AZS Politechnika Łódź (P) PTLD 28 2
9. GKS Gedania Gdańsk (P) GEDG 27½ 1
10. KS Korona 24 Kraków (P) KOKR 25½ 1
11. KS Skra Częstochowa SKRA 22
12. HKS Hutnik Warszawa HTWA DNS

GAMES: DOWNLOAD | VIEW



Line-ups


Maraton Warszawa: Sznapik 9/11, Staniszewski 7½/10, Paćko 6½/10, Witkowski 6½/8, Wach 7½/10, Ehrenfeucht 2/5, (...) 5½/10. Reserves: Ziembiński ½/1, Kowalska 1/1
Miedź Legnica: Typek 6/10, Bojczuk 7½/10, Janocha 7/10, Łukasiewicz 7/10, Cybulak 2½/4, Ziętek 5½/10. Reserve: Czerniawski 3½/6




Best board results

Group A
bd name club pts gms
1. Kveinys, Aloyzas Hańcza 11
2. Staniszewski, Piotr Maraton 10
3. Kostyra, Stanisław Igloopol 8 11
4. Morcinek, Marian Spartakus 9 11
5. Markiewicz, Jerzy Igloopol 11
wom. Leszner-Baklarz, Liliana Spartakus 8 11

Group B
bd name club pts gms
1. Pinkas, Karol Start K. 10
2. Pisuliński, Jan Czarni 10
3. Janocha, Wiesław Miedź 7 10
4. Dłużniewski, Marcin Start L. 7 10
5. Twardoń, Marian Górnik 8
wom. Jagodzińska, Joanna Górnik 7 9