19th Chess Olympiad: Siegen 1970

<< [ Information || Final A | Final B | Final C | Final D | Final E || Group 1 | Group 2 | Group 3 | Group 4 | Group 5 | Group 6 || Statistics ] >>

Final A

[ Standings | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th ]

11th round

25th September 1970

BUL BUL Bulgaria 2 : 2 Soviet Union URS URS
GM Bobotsov ½ - ½ GM Korchnoi
GM Tringov ½ - ½ GM Polugaevsky
GM Padevsky ½ - ½ GM Smyslov
IM Radulov ½ - ½ GM Geller

ARG ARG Argentina 1½ : 2½ Yugoslavia YUG YUG
GM Najdorf ½ - ½ GM Gligorić
GM Panno ½ - ½ GM Ivkov
IM Bolbochán 0 - 1 GM Matulović
IM Quinteros ½ - ½ GM Matanović

GDR GDR East Germany 1 : 3 Hungary HUN HUN
GM Uhlmann ½ - ½ GM Portisch
IM Malich 0 - 1 GM Bilek
IM Hennings ½ - ½ IM Forintos
IM Zinn 0 - 1 IM Csom

ROM ROM Romania 2 : 2 Czechoslovakia CSR CSR
GM Gheorghiu ½ - ½ GM Hort
IM Ciocâltea ½ - ½ GM Filip
IM Ghiţescu ½ - ½ IM Jansa
Reicher ½ - ½ Přibyl

USA USA United States 2½ : 1½ Spain ESP ESP
GM Evans ½ - ½ IM Torán Albero
GM Benko 0 - 1 IM Medina García
GM Lombardy 1 - 0 Calvo Mínguez
Mednis 1 - 0 Bellón López

CAN CAN Canada 1½ : 2½ West Germany GER GER
IM Suttles ½ - ½ GM Unzicker
IM Vranesic 0 - 1 GM Darga
IM Amos 1 - 0 IM Hecht
IM Fuster 0 - 1 IM Mohrlok

<< Standings after 11th round

See context-sensitive help
no. code pts MP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
1. URS 27½ 18 ESP
3
GER
YUG
2
CSR
HUN
2
USA
GDR
3
ROM
ARG
2
CAN
BUL
2
2. HUN 26½ 18 ROM
ARG
CAN
3
BUL
URS
2
GER
YUG
CSR
2
ESP
USA
GDR
3
3. YUG 26 19 CAN
BUL
URS
2
GER
ESP
CSR
2
HUN
USA
2
GDR
ROM
ARG
4. USA 24½ 13 GDR
ROM
ARG
3
CAN
2
BUL
URS
GER
YUG
2
CSR
2
HUN
ESP
5. CSR 23½ 12 ARG
2
CAN
BUL
1
URS
GER
YUG
2
ESP
3
HUN
2
USA
2
GDR
2
ROM
2
6. GER 22 10 BUL
2
URS
ESP
YUG
CSR
HUN
USA
GDR
2
ROM
3
ARG
CAN
7. ARG 21½ 10 CSR
2
HUN
USA
1
GDR
ROM
ESP
3
CAN
BUL
URS
2
GER
YUG
BUL 21½ 10 GER
2
YUG
CSR
3
HUN
USA
½
GDR
2
ROM
ARG
CAN
2
ESP
3
URS
2
9. GDR 19 7 USA
ESP
ROM
2
ARG
CAN
2
BUL
2
URS
1
GER
2
YUG
CSR
2
HUN
1
10. ROM 18½ 5 HUN
USA
GDR
2
ESP
2
ARG
CAN
BUL
URS
GER
1
YUG
CSR
2
11. CAN 17½ 7 YUG
CSR
½
HUN
1
USA
2
GDR
2
ROM
ARG
ESP
BUL
2
URS
½
GER
12. ESP 16 3 URS
1
GDR
GER
ROM
2
YUG
ARG
1
CSR
1
CAN
HUN
BUL
1
USA