19th Chess Olympiad: Siegen 1970

<< [ Information || Final A | Final B | Final C | Final D | Final E || Group 1 | Group 2 | Group 3 | Group 4 | Group 5 | Group 6 || Statistics ] >>

Final A

[ Standings | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th ]

6th round

19th September 1970

URS URS Soviet Union 2½ : 1½ United States USA USA
GM Spassky 1 - 0 GM Fischer
GM Petrosian ½ - ½ GM Reshevsky
GM Polugaevsky ½ - ½ GM Evans
GM Geller ½ - ½ GM Lombardy

YUG YUG Yugoslavia 2 : 2 Czechoslovakia CSR CSR
GM Gligorić ½ - ½ GM Hort
GM Ivkov ½ - ½ GM Filip
GM Matulović 1 - 0 IM Jansa
GM Parma 0 - 1 IM Smejkal

GER GER West Germany 1½ : 2½ Hungary HUN HUN
GM Unzicker ½ - ½ GM Portisch
GM Darga ½ - ½ GM Lengyel
IM Hecht 0 - 1 IM Forintos
IM Mohrlok ½ - ½ IM Csom

BUL BUL Bulgaria 2 : 2 East Germany GDR GDR
GM Bobotsov ½ - ½ GM Uhlmann
GM Tringov 1 - 0 IM Malich
GM Padevsky ½ - ½ IM Liebert
IM Radulov 0 - 1 IM Hennings

ESP ESP Spain 1 : 3 Argentina ARG ARG
GM Pomar Salamanca ½ - ½ GM Najdorf
IM Díez del Corral 0 - 1 GM Panno
Calvo Mínguez ½ - ½ IM Bolbochán
Bellón López 0 - 1 Juárez

CAN CAN Canada 2½ : 1½ Romania ROM ROM
GM Yanofsky 0 - 1 GM Gheorghiu
IM Suttles ½ - ½ IM Ciocâltea
IM Vranesic 1 - 0 Ungureanu
IM Fuster 1 - 0 Mititelu

<< Standings after 6th round >>

See context-sensitive help
no. code pts MP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
1. HUN 15 11 ROM
ARG
CAN
3
BUL
URS
2
GER
YUG CSR ESP USA GDR
2. URS 14½ 10 ESP
3
GER
YUG
2
CSR
HUN
2
USA
GDR ROM ARG CAN BUL
3. YUG 14 10 CAN
BUL
URS
2
GER
ESP
CSR
2
HUN USA GDR ROM ARG
4. USA 14 7 GDR
ROM
ARG
3
CAN
2
BUL
URS
GER YUG CSR HUN ESP
5. ARG 12½ 7 CSR
2
HUN
USA
1
GDR
ROM
ESP
3
CAN BUL URS GER YUG
6. CSR 12½ 6 ARG
2
CAN
BUL
1
URS
GER
YUG
2
ESP HUN USA GDR ROM
7. GDR 11½ 5 USA
ESP
ROM
2
ARG
CAN
2
BUL
2
URS GER YUG CSR HUN
8. BUL 10½ 4 GER
2
YUG
CSR
3
HUN
USA
½
GDR
2
ROM ARG CAN ESP URS
9. GER 10½ 3 BUL
2
URS
ESP
YUG
CSR
HUN
USA GDR ROM ARG CAN
10. ROM 10 2 HUN
USA
GDR
2
ESP
2
ARG
CAN
BUL URS GER YUG CSR
11. CAN 4 YUG
CSR
½
HUN
1
USA
2
GDR
2
ROM
ARG ESP BUL URS GER
12. ESP 3 URS
1
GDR
GER
ROM
2
YUG
ARG
1
CSR CAN HUN BUL USA