19th Chess Olympiad: Siegen 1970

<< [ Information || Final A | Final B | Final C | Final D | Final E || Group 1 | Group 2 | Group 3 | Group 4 | Group 5 | Group 6 || Statistics ] >>

Final A

[ Standings | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th ]

2nd round

15th September 1970

URS URS Soviet Union 2½ : 1½ West Germany GER GER
GM Spassky ½ - ½ GM Unzicker
GM Petrosian ½ - ½ GM Schmid
GM Korchnoi 1 - 0 GM Darga
GM Polugaevsky ½ - ½ IM Hecht

ARG ARG Argentina 1½ : 2½ Hungary HUN HUN
GM Najdorf ½ - ½ GM Portisch
GM Panno ½ - ½ GM Bilek
IM Bolbochán ½ - ½ IM Forintos
IM Quinteros 0 - 1 IM Csom

BUL BUL Bulgaria 1½ : 2½ Yugoslavia YUG YUG
GM Bobotsov ½ - ½ GM Gligorić
GM Tringov 0 - 1 GM Matulović
GM Padevsky ½ - ½ GM Matanović
IM Popov ½ - ½ GM Parma

ROM ROM Romania 1½ : 2½ United States USA USA
GM Gheorghiu ½ - ½ GM Fischer
IM Ciocâltea ½ - ½ GM Reshevsky
IM Ghiţescu ½ - ½ GM Benko
Ungureanu 0 - 1 GM Lombardy

CAN CAN Canada ½ : 3½ Czechoslovakia CSR CSR
GM Yanofsky 0 - 1 GM Hort
IM Suttles 0 - 1 GM Filip
IM Vranesic ½ - ½ IM Jansa
IM Witt 0 - 1 IM Smejkal

ESP ESP Spain 2½ : 1½ East Germany GDR GDR
GM Pomar Salamanca ½ - ½ GM Uhlmann
IM Díez del Corral ½ - ½ IM Malich
IM Torán Albero 1 - 0 IM Liebert
Calvo Mínguez ½ - ½ IM Hennings

<< Standings after 2nd round >>

See context-sensitive help
no. code pts MP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
1. URS 4 ESP
3
GER
YUG CSR HUN USA GDR ROM ARG CAN BUL
2. CSR 3 ARG
2
CAN
BUL URS GER YUG ESP HUN USA GDR ROM
3. YUG 5 4 CAN
BUL
URS GER ESP CSR HUN USA GDR ROM ARG
HUN 5 4 ROM
ARG
CAN BUL URS GER YUG CSR ESP USA GDR
5. GDR 4 2 USA
ESP
ROM ARG CAN BUL URS GER YUG CSR HUN
USA 4 2 GDR
ROM
ARG CAN BUL URS GER YUG CSR HUN ESP
7. ESP 2 URS
1
GDR
GER ROM YUG ARG CSR CAN HUN BUL USA
8. ARG 1 CSR
2
HUN
USA GDR ROM ESP CAN BUL URS GER YUG
BUL 1 GER
2
YUG
CSR HUN USA GDR ROM ARG CAN ESP URS
GER 1 BUL
2
URS
ESP YUG CSR HUN USA GDR ROM ARG CAN
11. ROM 3 0 HUN
USA
GDR ESP ARG CAN BUL URS GER YUG CSR
12. CAN 2 0 YUG
CSR
½
HUN USA GDR ROM ARG ESP BUL URS GER