3rd Blind Chess Olympiad: Weymouth 1968

<< [ Information || The final group || Statistics ] >>

The final group

[ Standings | Crosstable | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th ]

9th round

8th April 1968

DEN DEN Denmark   ½ : 3½   Soviet Union URS URS
Kristensen   ½ - ½   Rudensky
Larsen   0 - 1   Chirkov
Hansen   0 - 1   Gimadeev
Nielsen   0 - 1   Turukin

GBR GBR Great Britain   0 : 4   Yugoslavia YUG YUG
Bonham   0 - 1   Mehidić
Horrocks   0 - 1   Dragun
Carlin   0 - 1   Čabarkapa
Booth   0 - 1   Šakić

ROM ROM Romania   3 : 1   East Germany GDR GDR
Demian   1 - 0   Kübart
Crăciun   0 - 1   Mickeleit
Irimia   1 - 0   Müller
Lăpădatu   1 - 0   Kehl

CSR CSR Czechoslovakia   2½ : 1½   West Germany GER GER
Florián   0 - 1   Zeitler
NN   1 - 0   NN
Pokorný   1 - 0   Würtz
NN   ½ - ½   NN

POL POL Poland   1 : 3   Austria AUT AUT
NN   ½ - ½   NN
NN   0 - 1   NN
NN   ½ - ½   NN
NN   0 - 1   NN

ESP ESP Spain   2½ : 1½   The Executive Team EXE EXE
NN   1 - 0   NN
NN   ½ - ½   NN
NN   ½ - ½   NN
NN   ½ - ½   NN

ISR ISR Israel   1½ : 2½   Netherlands NED NED
NN   ½ - ½   NN
NN   0 - 1   NN
NN   ½ - ½   NN
NN   ½ - ½   NN

SWE SWE Sweden   ½ : 3½   United States USA USA
NN   0 - 1   NN
NN   0 - 1   NN
NN   ½ - ½   NN
NN   0 - 1   NN

FIN FIN Finland   1 : 3   Ireland IRL IRL
NN   ½ - ½   NN
NN   0 - 1   NN
NN   ½ - ½   NN
NN   0 - 1   NN

HUN HUN Hungary   4 : 0   France FRA FRA
Erős   1 - 0   Kniebihli
Auffenberg   1 - 0   Van de Walle
Dénes   1 - 0   Frauenfelder
Zicho   1 - 0   Le Brun

<< Standings after 9th round >>

See context-sensitive help
no. code pts MP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
1. URS 28 14 FRA
4
YUG
2
GDR
3
CSR
2
ROM
HUN
4
AUT
4
USA
4
DEN
ESP
2. YUG 27½ 14 FIN
4
URS
2
EXE
4
GER
3
GDR
4
CSR
ROM
2
AUT
3
GBR
4
DEN
3. ROM 24½ 14 HUN
2
AUT
ISR
POL
URS
GER
YUG
2
CSR
3
GDR
3
IRL
4. CSR 22½ 14 ESP
3
GDR
2
AUT
3
URS
2
USA
YUG
HUN
3
ROM
1
GER
POL
5. GDR 22½ 11 DEN
CSR
2
URS
1
ESP
4
YUG
0
USA
GER
HUN
4
ROM
1
AUT
6. AUT 19½ 11 GER
ROM
CSR
1
IRL
2
ISR
4
EXE
URS
0
YUG
1
POL
3
GDR
7. ESP 19 11 CSR
1
DEN
FRA
4
GDR
0
GBR
3
IRL
POL
2
ISR
EXE
URS
8. GER 18½ 8 AUT
HUN
IRL
3
YUG
1
EXE
3
ROM
½
GDR
½
FIN
4
CSR
ISR
9. USA 18 10 ISR
IRL
2
GBR
2
DEN
3
CSR
½
GDR
½
EXE
4
URS
0
SWE
NED
10. DEN 18 9 GDR
½
ESP
FIN
3
USA
1
IRL
2
POL
1
FRA
4
SWE
URS
½
YUG
  IRL 18 9 SWE
USA
2
GER
1
AUT
2
DEN
2
ESP
NED
POL
FIN
3
ROM
12. HUN 17½ 9 ROM
2
GER
½
NED
GBR
3
POL
URS
0
CSR
1
GDR
0
FRA
4
SWE
13. POL 17 9 GBR
1
NED
3
SWE
ROM
½
HUN
½
DEN
3
ESP
2
IRL
AUT
1
CSR
14. EXE 16½ 8 NED
GBR
3
YUG
0
SWE
4
GER
1
AUT
½
USA
0
FRA
4
ESP
FIN
  GBR 16½ 8 POL
3
EXE
1
USA
2
HUN
1
ESP
1
FIN
3
ISR
2
NED
YUG
0
FRA
16. ISR 16 5 USA
SWE
ROM
½
FIN
4
AUT
0
FRA
GBR
2
ESP
NED
GER
17. NED 15½ 7 EXE
POL
1
HUN
½
FRA
3
FIN
2
SWE
3
IRL
GBR
½
ISR
USA
18. SWE 14 6 IRL
ISR
POL
½
EXE
0
FRA
4
NED
1
FIN
DEN
½
USA
½
HUN
19. FIN 3 YUG
0
FRA
3
DEN
1
ISR
0
NED
2
GBR
1
SWE
½
GER
0
IRL
1
EXE
20. FRA 0 URS
0
FIN
1
ESP
0
NED
1
SWE
0
ISR
½
DEN
0
EXE
0
HUN
0
GBR