Chess Olympiad: Paris 1924

[ Information || Championship Final | Consolation Cup || Group 1 | Group 2 | Group 3 | Group 4 | Group 5 | Group 6 | Group 7 | Group 8 | Group 9 || Statistics ]

Consolation Cup

[ Standings | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | Progress Table ]

Standings

no. name grp code Σ qual. final games 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
+ = -
1. Hromádka, Karel 1 CSR1 3 5 3 0 ESP2
1
ITA2
1
ITA3
1
SUI1
1
ARG1
½
BEL2
½
HUN3
1
LAT3
½
2. Schulz, Jan 6 CSR2 9 4 5 4 2 2 BEL2
½
ARG1
1
ARG2
1
HUN2
1
HUN3
1
SUI1
0
LAT3
0
SUI2
½
3. Voellmy, Erwin 8 SUI1 5 3 4 1 ARG2
½
FRA2
½
IRL1
1
CSR1
0
HUN2
½
CSR2
1
ARG1
½
POL1
1
4. Renaud, Georges 8 FRA1 8 3 5 4 2 2 ITA3
1
ARG2
½
HUN2
0
LAT3
1
GBR1
1
HUN3
0
IRL1
1
BEL2
½
Grau, Roberto 3 ARG1 8 3 3 2 ROM3
1
CSR2
0
BEL2
0
POL3
1
CSR1
½
HUN2
1
SUI1
½
HUN3
½
Koltanowski, George 2 BEL2 8 3 3 2 CSR2
½
HUN2
1
ARG1
1
ARG2
0
IRL1
1
CSR1
½
POL1
0
FRA1
½
Bētiņš, Kārlis 4 LAT3 8 2 6 5 2 1 ESP3
½
ROM2
1
CSR4
1
FRA1
0
POL3
1
ARG2
1
CSR2
1
CSR1
½
8. Reca, Damián 1 ARG2 4 3 2 3 SUI1
½
FRA1
½
CSR2
0
BEL2
1
ROM3
1
LAT3
0
CSR4
1
ITA2
0
Steiner, Endre 4 HUN3 2 5 1 2 FRA3
1
SUI4
1
FRA2
1
SUI2
1
CSR2
0
FRA1
1
CSR1
0
ARG1
½
Sterk, Károly 1 HUN2 3 4 1 3 CSR4
1
BEL2
0
FRA1
1
CSR2
0
SUI1
½
ARG1
0
ROM3
1
POL3
1
Cenni, Giovanni 2 ITA1 6 5 2 1 NED3
1
ESP2
1
FIN2
½
ESP3
1
ARG4
1
SUI4
0
SUI3
½
YUG1
vo+
Zimmermann, Otto 5 SUI2 5 4 2 2 ROM2
½
POL3
1
ITA2
1
HUN3
0
ITA3
1
CSR4
0
GBR1
1
CSR2
½
Daniuszewski, Dawid 5 POL1 5 4 2 2 ITA2
0
ARG4
½
ESP2
1
CSR4
½
ESP3
1
SUI3
1
BEL2
1
SUI1
0
14. Rosselli del Turco, Stefano 4 ITA2 7 3 3 3 2 POL1
1
CSR1
0
SUI2
0
SUI4
½
ROM2
½
ESP3
1
POL2
½
ARG2
1
Davidescu, G. 7 ROM3 7 3 1 4 ARG1
0
ITA3
0
SUI3
1
FRA2
1
ARG2
0
IRL1
1
HUN2
0
CSR4
½
16. Lazard, Frédéric 5 FRA2 3 2 3 3 IRL1
½
SUI1
½
HUN3
0
ROM3
0
NED3
1
GBR1
1
POL3
0
SUI4
½
Romi, Massimiliano 9 ITA3 3 2 2 4 FRA1
0
ROM3
1
CSR1
0
IRL1
0
SUI2
0
FRA3
1
FIN2
½
ESP2
½
Johner, Hans 9 SUI4 2 2 5 1 RUS1
½
HUN3
0
CAN1
1
ITA2
½
FIN2
½
ITA1
1
CSR3
½
FRA2
½
Naegeli, Oskar 4 SUI3 4 3 2 3 POL3
0
RUS1
1
ROM3
0
POL2
1
CSR3
1
POL1
0
ITA1
½
NED2
½
Vaněk, Karel 5 CSR3 5 3 4 1 GBR1
½
FRA3
1
ESP3
1
NED3
½
SUI3
0
POL3
½
SUI4
½
POL2
1
21. Marin y Llovet, Valentín 3 ESP2 6 2 3 3 CSR1
0
ITA1
0
POL1
0
POL4
1
FRA3
½
NED2
½
ROM2
1
ITA3
½
Rey Ardid, Ramón 8 ESP3 6 3 1 4 LAT3
½
ROM1
1
CSR3
0
ITA1
0
POL1
0
ITA2
0
BEL4
1
POL4
1
Malmberg, Erik 4 FIN2 6 2 4 0 8 0 ARG4
½
CSR4
½
ITA1
½
NED2
½
SUI4
½
ROM2
½
ITA3
½
ROM1
½
Duchamp, Marcel 7 FRA3 6 2 4 3 2 3 HUN3
0
CSR3
0
YUG1
1
CAN1
1
ESP2
½
ITA3
0
GBR2
1
ARG4
½
Handasyde, Harris Kirkland 9 GBR1 6 4 1 3 CSR3
½
YUG1
1
ROM2
1
ARG4
1
FRA1
0
FRA2
0
SUI2
0
IRL1
1
Oskam, Gerard 2 NED2 6 1 5 2 YUG1
1
IRL1
0
POL3
0
FIN2
½
CSR4
½
ESP2
½
ARG4
½
SUI3
½
Kleczyński, Jerzy 7 POL4 6 4 1 3 ROM1
1
FRA4
1
ARG4
0
ESP2
0
GBR2
½
BEL3
1
FRA4
1
ESP3
0
Piltz, Karol 2 POL2 6 1 5 4 2 2 GBR3
1
BEL3
½
RUS1
1
SUI3
0
CAN1
1
ARG4
1
ITA2
½
CSR3
0
Kohn, Stanisław 6 POL3 6 3 1 4 SUI3
1
SUI2
0
NED2
1
ARG1
0
LAT3
0
CSR3
½
FRA2
1
HUN2
0
Gudju, Ion 6 ROM2 6 2 3 3 SUI2
½
LAT3
0
GBR1
0
BEL4
1
ITA2
½
FIN2
½
ESP2
0
GBR3
1
Skalička, Karel 9 CSR4 6 3 3 1 4 3 HUN2
0
FIN2
½
LAT3
0
POL1
½
NED2
½
SUI2
1
ARG2
0
ROM3
½
32. Miliani, Luigi 3 ITA4 ½ 5 3 4 1 BEL3
½
NED3
½
GBR2
½
YUG1
1
RUS1
1
FRA4
0
CAN1
½
BEL4
1
O'Hanlon, John 3 IRL1 3 2 1 5 FRA2
½
NED2
1
SUI1
0
ITA3
1
BEL2
0
ROM3
0
FRA1
0
GBR1
0
34. Loewenton, Leon 3 ROM1 5 2 3 3 POL4
0
ESP3
0
NED3
0
RUS1
½
BEL4
½
GBR3
1
BEL3
1
FIN2
½
Fernández Coria, Valentín 6 ARG4 5 2 3 1 4 3 FIN2
½
POL1
½
POL4
1
GBR1
0
ITA1
0
POL2
0
NED2
½
FRA3
½
Lancel, Edmond 8 BEL3 5 ½ 3 3 2 ITA4
½
POL2
½
GBR3
1
GBR2
1
FRA4
½
POL4
0
ROM1
0
NED3
1
Gibaud, Aimé 9 FRA4 5 3 1 3 GBR2
0
POL4
0
BEL4
0
GBR3
1
BEL3
½
ITA4
1
POL4
0
RUS1
1
Smith, Stephen Francis 5 CAN1 5 ½ 4 1 3 BEL4
1
GBR3
1
SUI4
0
FRA3
0
POL2
0
NED3
1
ITA4
½
GBR2
1
39. Rueb, Alexander 7 NED3 3 2 2 4 ITA1
0
ITA4
½
ROM1
1
CSR3
½
FRA2
0
CAN1
0
YUG1
vo+
BEL3
0
40. Wreford Brown, Charles 6 GBR2 0 2 3 3 FRA4
1
BEL4
½
ITA4
½
BEL3
0
POL4
½
YUG1
vo+
FRA3
0
CAN1
0
41. Holloway, Edith 1 GBR3 3 1 2 2 0 6 POL2
0
CAN1
0
BEL3
0
FRA4
0
YUG1
vo+
ROM1
0
RUS1
1
ROM2
0
Potemkine, Peter 8 RUS1 3 1 2 1 2 5 SUI4
½
SUI3
0
POL2
0
ROM1
½
ITA4
0
BEL4
1
GBR3
0
FRA4
0
43. Jonet, F. 1 BEL4 ½ 2 1 2 5 CAN1
0
GBR2
½
FRA4
1
ROM2
0
ROM1
½
RUS1
0
ESP3
0
ITA4
0
Rozić, Kosta 2 YUG1 0 0 0 8 NED2
0
GBR1
0
FRA3
0
ITA4
0
GBR3
vo-
GBR2
vo-
NED3
vo-
ITA1
vo-
- Kahn, Victor 7 RUS - Did not take part in the final phase.
His score from preliminaries had been taken into final account.

NOTE! The numeratives next to country codes (like CSR1, SUI2) serve for differentiation purposes solely, since some nations had more than one player in the field.



Round by Round Pairings

1st round
Bētiņš ½ - ½ Rey Ardid
Cenni 1 - 0 Rueb
Daniuszewski 0 - 1 Rosselli del Turco
Duchamp 0 - 1 Steiner
Gibaud 0 - 1 Wreford Brown
Grau 1 - 0 Davidescu
Handasyde ½ - ½ Vaněk
Holloway 0 - 1 Piltz
Hromádka 1 - 0 Marin y Llovet
Johner ½ - ½ Potemkine
Jonet 0 - 1 Smith
Lancel ½ - ½ Miliani
Lazard ½ - ½ O'Hanlon
Loewenton 0 - 1 Kleczyński
Malmberg ½ - ½ Fernández Coria
Naegeli 0 - 1 Kohn
Oskam 1 - 0 Rozić
Reca ½ - ½ Voellmy
Romi 0 - 1 Renaud
Schulz ½ - ½ Koltanowski
Sterk 1 - 0 Skalička
Zimmermann ½ - ½ Gudju

2nd round
Davidescu 0 - 1 Romi
Fernández Coria ½ - ½ Daniuszewski
Gibaud 0 - 1 * Kleczyński
Gudju 0 - 1 Bētiņš
Kohn 0 - 1 Zimmermann
Koltanowski 1 - 0 Sterk
Marin y Llovet 0 - 1 Cenni
Miliani ½ - ½ Rueb
O'Hanlon 1 - 0 Oskam
Piltz ½ - ½ Lancel
Potemkine 0 - 1 Naegeli
Renaud ½ - ½ Reca
Rey Ardid 1 - 0 Loewenton
Rosselli del Turco 0 - 1 Hromádka
Rozić 0 - 1 Handasyde
Schulz 1 - 0 Grau
Skalička ½ - ½ Malmberg
Smith 1 - 0 Holloway
Steiner 1 - 0 Johner
Vaněk 1 - 0 Duchamp
Voellmy ½ - ½ Lazard
Wreford Brown ½ - ½ Jonet
NOTE: According to Lachaga's book the Gibaud-Kleczyński game was played twice during the Consolation Cup (2nd and 7th round). It is not clear whether it is a mistake on jury's side or editor's typo.

3rd round
Bētiņš 1 - 0 Skalička
Cenni ½ - ½ Malmberg
Daniuszewski 1 - 0 Marin y Llovet
Duchamp 1 - 0 Rozić
Grau 0 - 1 Koltanowski
Handasyde 1 - 0 Gudju
Johner 1 - 0 Smith
Jonet 1 - 0 Gibaud
Kleczyński 0 - 1 Fernández Coria
Lancel 1 - 0 Holloway
Lazard 0 - 1 Steiner
Miliani ½ - ½ Wreford Brown
Naegeli 0 - 1 Davidescu
O'Hanlon 0 - 1 Voellmy
Oskam 0 - 1 Kohn
Potemkine 0 - 1 Piltz
Reca 0 - 1 Schulz
Rey Ardid 0 - 1 Vaněk
Romi 0 - 1 Hromádka
Rueb 1 - 0 Loewenton
Sterk 1 - 0 Renaud
Zimmermann 1 - 0 Rosselli del Turco

4th round
Fernández Coria 0 - 1 Handasyde
Gudju 1 - 0 Jonet
Holloway 0 - 1 Gibaud
Johner ½ - ½ Rosselli del Turco
Kohn 0 - 1 Grau
Koltanowski 0 - 1 Reca
Lazard 0 - 1 Davidescu
Loewenton ½ - ½ Potemkine
Malmberg ½ - ½ Oskam
Marin y Llovet 1 - 0 Kleczyński
Piltz 0 - 1 Naegeli
Renaud 1 - 0 Bētiņš
Rey Ardid 0 - 1 Cenni
Romi 0 - 1 O'Hanlon
Rozić 0 - 1 Miliani
Schulz 1 - 0 Sterk
Skalička ½ - ½ Daniuszewski
Smith 0 - 1 Duchamp
Steiner 1 - 0 Zimmermann
Vaněk ½ - ½ Rueb
Voellmy 0 - 1 Hromádka
Wreford Brown 0 - 1 Lancel
Rozić withdrew after 4th round.

5th round
Bētiņš 1 - 0 Kohn
Cenni 1 - 0 Fernández Coria
Daniuszewski 1 - 0 Rey Ardid
Davidescu 0 - 1 Reca
Duchamp ½ - ½ Marin y Llovet
Gibaud ½ - ½ Lancel
Grau ½ - ½ Hromádka
Gudju ½ - ½ Rosselli del Turco
Handasyde 0 - 1 Renaud
Holloway + vo - Rozić
Johner ½ - ½ Malmberg
Jonet ½ - ½ Loewenton
Kleczyński ½ - ½ Wreford Brown
Miliani 1 - 0 Potemkine
Naegeli 1 - 0 Vaněk
O'Hanlon 0 - 1 Koltanowski
Oskam ½ - ½ Skalička
Piltz 1 - 0 Smith
Rueb 0 - 1 Lazard
Steiner 0 - 1 Schulz
Sterk ½ - ½ Voellmy
Zimmermann 1 - 0 Romi

6th round
Cenni 0 - 1 Johner
Daniuszewski 1 - 0 Naegeli
Davidescu 1 - 0 O'Hanlon
Fernández Coria 0 - 1 Piltz
Gibaud 1 - 0 Miliani
Hromádka ½ - ½ Koltanowski
Kohn ½ - ½ Vaněk
Lancel 0 - 1 Kleczyński
Lazard 1 - 0 Handasyde
Loewenton 1 - 0 Holloway
Malmberg ½ - ½ Gudju
Marin y Llovet ½ - ½ Oskam
Potemkine 1 - 0 Jonet
Reca 0 - 1 Bētiņš
Renaud 0 - 1 Steiner
Romi 1 - 0 Duchamp
Rosselli del Turco 1 - 0 Rey Ardid
Rozić - vo + Wreford Brown
Rueb 0 - 1 Smith
Skalička 1 - 0 Zimmermann
Sterk 0 - 1 Grau
Voellmy 1 - 0 Schulz

7th round
Bētiņš 1 - 0 Schulz
Davidescu 0 - 1 Sterk
Duchamp 1 - 0 Wreford Brown
Grau ½ - ½ Voellmy
Gudju 0 - 1 Marin y Llovet
Holloway 1 - 0 Potemkine
Jonet 0 - 1 Rey Ardid
Kleczyński 1 - 0 Gibaud
Koltanowski 0 - 1 Daniuszewski
Lazard 0 - 1 Kohn
Loewenton 1 - 0 Lancel
Miliani ½ - ½ Smith
Naegeli ½ - ½ Cenni
O'Hanlon 0 - 1 Renaud
Oskam ½ - ½ Fernández Coria
Romi ½ - ½ Malmberg
Piltz ½ - ½ Rosselli del Turco
Rozić - vo + Rueb
Skalička 0 - 1 Reca
Steiner 0 - 1 Hromádka
Vaněk ½ - ½ Johner
Zimmermann 1 - 0 Handasyde

8th round
Bētiņš ½ - ½ Hromádka
Cenni + vo - Rozić
Davidescu ½ - ½ Skalička
Fernández Coria ½ - ½ Duchamp
Gibaud 1 - 0 Potemkine
Gudju 1 - 0 Holloway
Handasyde 1 - 0 O'Hanlon
Johner ½ - ½ Lazard
Jonet 0 - 1 Miliani
Kohn 0 - 1 Sterk
Lancel 1 - 0 Rueb
Loewenton ½ - ½ Malmberg
Marin y Llovet ½ - ½ Romi
Naegeli ½ - ½ Oskam
Reca 0 - 1 Rosselli del Turco
Renaud ½ - ½ Koltanowski
Rey Ardid 1 - 0 Kleczyński
Schulz ½ - ½ Zimmermann
Smith 1 - 0 Wreford Brown
Steiner ½ - ½ Grau
Vaněk 1 - 0 Piltz
Voellmy 1 - 0 Daniuszewski

Progress Table

no. name code pts 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
1. Hromádka CSR1 ESP2
1
ITA2
1
ITA3
1
SUI1
1
ARG1
½
BEL2
½
HUN3
1
LAT3
½
2. Bētiņš LAT3 6 ESP3
½
ROM2
1
CSR4
1
FRA1
0
POL3
1
ARG2
1
CSR2
1
CSR1
½
Cenni ITA1 6 NED3
1
ESP2
1
FIN2
½
ESP3
1
ARG4
1
SUI4
0
SUI3
½
YUG1
vo+
4. Steiner HUN3 FRA3
1
SUI4
1
FRA2
1
SUI2
1
CSR2
0
FRA1
1
CSR1
0
ARG1
½
5. Schulz CSR2 5 BEL2
½
ARG1
1
ARG2
1
HUN2
1
HUN3
1
SUI1
0
LAT3
0
SUI2
½
Voellmy SUI1 5 ARG2
½
FRA2
½
IRL1
1
CSR1
0
HUN2
½
CSR2
1
ARG1
½
POL1
1
Renaud FRA1 5 ITA3
1
ARG2
½
HUN2
0
LAT3
1
GBR1
1
HUN3
0
IRL1
1
BEL2
½
Vaněk CSR3 5 GBR1
½
FRA3
1
ESP3
1
NED3
½
SUI3
0
POL3
½
SUI4
½
POL2
1
Zimmermann SUI2 5 ROM2
½
POL3
1
ITA2
1
HUN3
0
ITA3
1
CSR4
0
GBR1
1
CSR2
½
Daniuszewski POL1 5 ITA2
0
ARG4
½
ESP2
1
CSR4
½
ESP3
1
SUI3
1
BEL2
1
SUI1
0
Piltz POL2 5 GBR3
1
BEL3
½
RUS1
1
SUI3
0
CAN1
1
ARG4
1
ITA2
½
CSR3
0
Miliani ITA4 5 BEL3
½
NED3
½
GBR2
½
YUG1
1
RUS1
1
FRA4
0
CAN1
½
BEL4
1
13. Grau ARG1 ROM3
1
CSR2
0
BEL2
0
POL3
1
CSR1
½
HUN2
1
SUI1
½
HUN3
½
Rosselli del Turco ITA2 POL1
1
CSR1
0
SUI2
0
SUI4
½
ROM2
½
ESP3
1
POL2
½
ARG2
1
Koltanowski BEL2 CSR2
½
HUN2
1
ARG1
1
ARG2
0
IRL1
1
CSR1
½
POL1
0
FRA1
½
Johner SUI4 RUS1
½
HUN3
0
CAN1
1
ITA2
½
FIN2
½
ITA1
1
CSR3
½
FRA2
½
Sterk HUN2 CSR4
1
BEL2
0
FRA1
1
CSR2
0
SUI1
½
ARG1
0
ROM3
1
POL3
1
Lancel BEL3 ITA4
½
POL2
½
GBR3
1
GBR2
1
FRA4
½
POL4
0
ROM1
0
NED3
1
Smith CAN1 BEL4
1
GBR3
1
SUI4
0
FRA3
0
POL2
0
NED3
1
ITA4
½
GBR2
1
Handasyde GBR1 CSR3
½
YUG1
1
ROM2
1
ARG4
1
FRA1
0
FRA2
0
SUI2
0
IRL1
1
Kleczyński POL4 ROM1
1
FRA4
1
ARG4
0
ESP2
0
GBR2
½
BEL3
1
FRA4
1
ESP3
0
22. Reca ARG2 4 SUI1
½
FRA1
½
CSR2
0
BEL2
1
ROM3
1
LAT3
0
CSR4
1
ITA2
0
Naegeli SUI3 4 POL3
0
RUS1
1
ROM3
0
POL2
1
CSR3
1
POL1
0
ITA1
½
NED2
½
Malmberg FIN2 4 ARG4
½
CSR4
½
ITA1
½
NED2
½
SUI4
½
ROM2
½
ITA3
½
ROM1
½
Duchamp FRA3 4 HUN3
0
CSR3
0
YUG1
1
CAN1
1
ESP2
½
ITA3
0
GBR2
1
ARG4
½
26. Kohn POL3 SUI3
1
SUI2
0
NED2
1
ARG1
0
LAT3
0
CSR3
½
FRA2
1
HUN2
0
Rey Ardid ESP3 LAT3
½
ROM1
1
CSR3
0
ITA1
0
POL1
0
ITA2
0
BEL4
1
POL4
1
Marin y Llovet ESP2 CSR1
0
ITA1
0
POL1
0
POL4
1
FRA3
½
NED2
½
ROM2
1
ITA3
½
Gudju ROM2 SUI2
½
LAT3
0
GBR1
0
BEL4
1
ITA2
½
FIN2
½
ESP2
0
GBR3
1
Lazard FRA2 IRL1
½
SUI1
½
HUN3
0
ROM3
0
NED3
1
GBR1
1
POL3
0
SUI4
½
Davidescu ROM3 ARG1
0
ITA3
0
SUI3
1
FRA2
1
ARG2
0
IRL1
1
HUN2
0
CSR4
½
Wreford Brown GBR2 FRA4
1
BEL4
½
ITA4
½
BEL3
0
POL4
½
YUG1
vo+
FRA3
0
CAN1
0
Loewenton ROM1 POL4
0
ESP3
0
NED3
0
RUS1
½
BEL4
½
GBR3
1
BEL3
1
FIN2
½
Gibaud FRA4 GBR2
0
POL4
0
BEL4
0
GBR3
1
BEL3
½
ITA4
1
POL4
0
RUS1
1
Oskam NED2 YUG1
1
IRL1
0
POL3
0
FIN2
½
CSR4
½
ESP2
½
ARG4
½
SUI3
½
36. Fernández Coria ARG4 3 FIN2
½
POL1
½
POL4
1
GBR1
0
ITA1
0
POL2
0
NED2
½
FRA3
½
Skalička CSR4 3 HUN2
0
FIN2
½
LAT3
0
POL1
½
NED2
½
SUI2
1
ARG2
0
ROM3
½
Romi ITA3 3 FRA1
0
ROM3
1
CSR1
0
IRL1
0
SUI2
0
FRA3
1
FIN2
½
ESP2
½
Rueb NED3 3 ITA1
0
ITA4
½
ROM1
1
CSR3
½
FRA2
0
CAN1
0
YUG1
vo+
BEL3
0
40. O'Hanlon IRL1 FRA2
½
NED2
1
SUI1
0
ITA3
1
BEL2
0
ROM3
0
FRA1
0
GBR1
0
41. Jonet BEL4 2 CAN1
0
GBR2
½
FRA4
1
ROM2
0
ROM1
½
RUS1
0
ESP3
0
ITA4
0
Potemkine RUS1 2 SUI4
½
SUI3
0
POL2
0
ROM1
½
ITA4
0
BEL4
1
GBR3
0
FRA4
0
Holloway GBR3 2 POL2
0
CAN1
0
BEL3
0
FRA4
0
YUG1
vo+
ROM1
0
RUS1
1
ROM2
0
44. Rozić YUG1 0 NED2
0
GBR1
0
FRA3
0
ITA4
0
GBR3
vo-
GBR2
vo-
NED3
vo-
ITA1
vo-